Privacy Policy



At Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site operated by NJK Inc. (“Company”) , we take your privacy important and serious to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services, and websites offered by the Company and its subsidiaries or affiliated companies (collectively, “Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site”).

To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by the Company.

The Company adheres to the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor framework and the privacy principles of Notice, Choice Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access, and Enforcement.

This Privacy Policy describes the information collected by “Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site”, operated by us, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site or services. By using our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, you are accepting the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

The Information We Gather

In General. We may collect information that can identify you such as your name, age and email address ("personal information") and other information that does not identify you. We collect this information through Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site which gathers information from all relevant internet sites . When you provide personal information through our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries around the world.

Information You Provide. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, email address [and telephone number]. You may also provide us information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information such as your hometown or your username.

Information From Other Sources. We obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, and add it to our account information or other information we have collected. When you access or use our mobile application through such a site you allow us to access or collect information made available by the third party site in accordance with its privacy policy. This information may be available from your profile or account with such site or from cookies placed on your device by the third party platform.

Information About Others. We may collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us, such as their name, address and email address.

Use Of Cookies And Other Technologies To Collect Information. We use various technologies to collect information from your device and about your activities on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site.

Information Collected Automatically. We automatically collect information from your device when you visit our website and/or mobile application. This information could include your device ID and language, and access times.

Other Technologies. We may use standard technology to track your use of our application. We also may include such technology in advertisements or email messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website and/or mobile application visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

Information Collected By Third-Parties. We may, in the future, allow service providers, advertising companies, ad networks and other third parties, to display advertisements on our website and/or mobile application. These companies may use tracking technologies to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. If, in the future, we do allow service providers, advertising companies, ad networks and other third parties, to display advertisements on our website and/or mobile applications, we will not provide any non-anonymized personal information to these third parties. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which presently offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

How We Use The Information We Collect

In General. We may use information that we collect about you, including information gathered from Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, to: deliver our services, and manage our business; manage your account and provide you with customer support; perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our services or content, or products, services or content offered by others; communicate with you by email, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us or other third parties; develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our website and/or mobile application and other applications, including providing our advertisements to you when you visit other sites or applications; perform ad tracking and mobile application analytics; enforce or exercise any rights in our terms and conditions; perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In all circumstances, we may perform these functions directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf who will be obligated to use your personal information only to perform services for us. Also, if you access our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site from a third party social platform, we may share non-personal information with that platform to the extent permitted by your agreement with it and its privacy settings.

With Whom We Share Your Information

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

Service providers: We may share information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our functionality and other features offered through our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

Business partners: When you register on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site or click-through our advertisements offered on third party websites or applications, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you the applicable services or any advertisements. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant's offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Other Situations. We also may disclose your information, including personal information:

In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Aggregated and/or non-personal-information. We may share non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyze and report on advertising you see. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, information with third parties, including advisors, writers, researchers, partners, advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis, studies, articles, and essays media and entertainment or other business purposes. For example, we may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads or content. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (such as your email address), that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

Third-Party Websites

There may some places on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~Site where you may click on a link to access websites or other applications that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, you may be taken to a site or application that we do not control. These third-party sites or applications may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those sites or applications. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage or application you are visiting.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you have an account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account and clicking on Settings. More information about how to contact us is provided below. If you have an account with us, you also may delete or disable your account at any time by visiting the "Settings" page for your account. If you delete or disable your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.

Your Choices About Collection And Use Of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member or initiate other transactions on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site.

When you register on our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site, you consent to receive email messages from us. If we send you commercial or promotional emails, you will be able to choose to no longer receive such commercial or promotional emails from us by submitting this request to us at our contact information. Also, you may be given the opportunity, in any commercial email that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We request a reasonable time to process an opt out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications, will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a service provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change you preferences directly with that third party.

Our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site may also deliver notifications to your phone or mobile device. You can disable these notifications in your device’s settings in your account under “Settings” or by deleting the relevant application.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use the information you provide about yourself or others to fulfill requests for our publications, products or services, to respond to inquiries about offerings and to offer other products, programs or services that may be of interest.

We may combine information we receive with outside records and share such information with third parties for use on our behalf to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you.

We may disclose personally identifiable information that we receive from you and from third party sources to third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g., other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.

When you request a magazine, service, or other product, we will forward the information you give us to the publisher or provider to the extent necessary to fulfill your request. They may contact you with special offers of possible interest.

We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests or sweepstakes, when we make changes to subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account.

If you choose to submit content (e.g., a "letter to our editors" or an online review), we may publish your name, screen name and other information you have provided to us. You hereby consent to this.

The information we collect in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, from time to time, to offer you products, programs, or services.

We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our publications and websites, and to enable us to customize your Internet experience. We also may use this information to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.

We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. We want you to feel confident using our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission's website for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Information You Provide About Yourself While Using Our Service

We provide areas on our website and/or mobile application where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are governed by our Terms & Conditions. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable applications, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

Use of the Sites and the Community Areas

The Community Areas may be used for lawful purposes only. No material shall be posted on or transmitted through the Community Areas which violates or infringes in any way upon the rights of others; which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable; or which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, gives rise to civil liability or otherwise violates any law. You may not upload, post or otherwise make available on the Community Areas any material protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right without the express permission of the owner of the copyright, trademark or other proprietary right. You are responsible for determining that any material you upload or contribute is not protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary right. You shall be solely liable for any damages resulting from any infringement of copyright, trademark or other proprietary right, or any other harm resulting from any uploading, posting or submission. No user may engage in conduct that, in the Company’s judgment, restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the Community Areas. Advertising or commercial solicitation may not be posted on or transmitted through the Community Areas without the Company’s express written approval.

Your California Privacy Rights; Notice to California Customers

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information-sharing. (Note: Time Inc. sites do not recognize the “do not track signals” that some browsers may employ.) As discussed above, if you wish to opt out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes offline please click here, or for email please click here. To find out more about your opt out rights, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Visiting Our Websites From Outside The United States

If you are visiting our Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect. No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen.

Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to accurately record the personal information that you provide to us and any subsequent updates.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you, and you may request that we delete personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirements, by contacting us as set out in the "How to Contact Us" section below. At our election, instead of deleting such information, we may retain it with your comment or correction noted in our records. By contacting us, you may also object to our further use of your personal information if you have compelling legitimate grounds (this may involve closing your account). We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to review, update, correct, and delete your personal information may be limited, subject to the law or your jurisdiction: (i) if your requests are abusive or unreasonably excessive, (ii) where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be encroached upon, or (iii) if the information or material you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, correct and delete your information is subject to our records retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity. Your rights to request that we delete your personal information are set forth in the "Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information" section above.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Site.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Some of our sites contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. The Company also allows you to connect with other sites and services in order to share content and information. You should consult the other sites' and services' privacy notices, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties or their use of your information.

Health Kitchen ~Washoku Cuisine~ Sites may use reputable third parties to present or serve advertisements, including online behavioral advertisements, that you may see on the web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements. This privacy notice does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

For more information on advertisements and your behavioral advertising options, please contact us via postal mail at the address below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check our application from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please send inquiry to us via postal mail at:

Privacy Department
NJK Inc.
2150 S. Central Expressway, Suite 200,
McKinney, TX 75070 USA

Linked information

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's device for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our application. A persistent cookie remains on your device for an extended period of time. Cookies on our application do not link to or store your personal information.

For example, when you sign in to our website and/or mobile application, we will record your user or member ID and the name associated with your user or member ID in the cookie file on your device. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we encrypt account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our service providers to serve cookies from our website and/or mobile application to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

We may allow third-parties, including advertising companies, analytics companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our application. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements or our website and/or mobile application. We do not provide any personal information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your device, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they deliver (such as click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, etc.), and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites or other data they have collected. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect from you to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. The collection and use of that information is subject to the third-party's privacy policy. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies and provides information about this behavioral advertising practice. This policy covers the use of cookies by the Company only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Web Beacons: Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user's device hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on the web pages (or in email) and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our website and/or mobile application from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website. Third parties may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and/or mobile application and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

© 2017 NJK , Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Top